The Official Website of the Golf Coaches Association of America

 
   

JR

Archive

Travel Partners

GCAA Travel Benefits Guide

The following is a list of all current GCAA Travel Partners.  Travel partner benefits may change at any time based on decisions made by respective travel partner.  For questions, please contact our office (405) 329-4222. 

 

Bass Travel, Lafayette, Louisiana has been the GCAA Corporate Travel Partner since 2001.  Linda Bass can be reached by calling 800 777-7371. 

 

Airlines

 

American Airlines ? A partner since 2006; currently has program in place for college teams traveling with less than 10 individuals for complimentary name change.  (See Document Attached)

 

Alaska Airlines ? A partner since 2007; currently has program in place for college teams traveling with a minimum of six individuals for complimentary name change. GCAA special fare code is CGU0005.  The group reservation number is 800-445-4435. (See Document Attached)

 

 

Hotels

 

Marriott VIP GCAA Members must have a Marriott Rewards number and submit to at the time they renew their membership.  Click on link below to enroll in the Marriott Rewards program:

http://marriottathleticvipprogram.netlinkrg.com/ 

Hilton MVP Program

Our newest travel partner; Hilton MVP Program includes all Hilton Brands.  GCAA members must be a member of Hilton Honors Program in order to receive 20% discount on best available rate.  For complete details click on the following link:

www.hiltonfamilyMVP.com

Hyatt Corporate Travel Program  - A travel partner since 2009; Hyatt Corporate Travel Program includes all Hyatt brands.  GCAA members must use corporate number CR43182 in order to receive 10% discount on best available rate.  For complete details click on the following link:

www.hyatt.com


Red Roof Inn Volume Plus
-
Through the Golf Coaches Association of America, Red Roof Inn is also offering additional value. When youbook your reservations using volume plus number 602833, you'll save 20% off Red Roof Inn's Best Available rate.

Red Roof Inn's volume plus number works just like an online coupon code. If you go to www.RedRoof.com/Partners/Golf-Coaches-Association, Red Roof Inn's online discount code will automatically be filled in for you. If you go through RedRoof.com directly, all you have to do is enter 602006 in the VP+ / ID # slot.  You can also make reservations at the hotel directly, 800-Red Roof, or contact our sports group department at 248-398-0274. 

 

 

Rental Cars


Enterprise
? a travel partner since 2006; Enterprise has created a new corporate program with guaranteed rates for all vehicles for GCAA member coaches.  If you have not registered for E-Plus as a GCAA Member in the past, you must enroll using the link below.  If you already were an E-Plus member using the previous GCAA Corporate Account Number your information will be automatically updated.  New GCAA Corporate account number is XZ51060.  Click on the link below for complete details and to enroll in Enterprise EPLUS:


E-Plus Enrollment


National

? a new travel partner beginning August 15, 2009; National is now a member of the Enterprise family.  GCAA members MUST enroll in National Emerald Club in order to insure discount membership rates.  If you currently are a member of the Emerald Club, please discard your old Emerald Club account number and card as of 8/15/2009.  GCAA Corporate account number is XZ51060.  Click on the link below to enroll in Emerald Club:

Emerald Club Enrollment

2007 GCAA Announces Division II PING All-Region Teams

GCAA Announces Division II PING All-Region Teams

 

NORMAN, Okla. ? The PING Division II All-Region teams have been named by the Golf Coaches Association of America. 

 

Members of the PING All-Region teams are eligible for PING All-American honors, to be declared following the NCAA Division II Championships. 

 

All-Region teams are selected by GCAA regional advisory committees based on their season-long play.  Any player ranked in the top 50 nationally according to the Golfstat individual rating will be automatically added to his All-Region Team. 

 

This year?s PING All-Region team for NCAA Division II is as follows:

 

Northeast
Sean Campbell, St. Thomas Aquinas
Patrick Cibirka, St. Thomas Aquinas
Mick Dominici, Pace
Brian Mackey, Dominican
Tim Martins, LeMoyne
Dan McCarthy, LeMoyne
Jordan Perretz, St. Thomas Aquinas
Dan Psinakis, Pace
Patrick Schwarze, St. Thomas Aquinas
Brenden Smith, Bryant

East
Darcy Donaldson, Concord
Tyler Franklin, Fairmont
Corey Gast, Millersville
Will Gautreau, Fairmont
Jared Miller, West Chester
Brandon Reece, Charleston
John Ritchey, Concord
Garvin Smith, IUP
Corey Stelick, IUP
Micheal Todd, Charleston

Atlantic
Iain Hall, Queens
Stephen Harrison, Barton
John Kolls, St. Andrews
Ian Milne, Fayetteville State
Nick Nosewicz, Barton
Blaine Rogers, Coker
Adam Sheriff, Anderson
Kasey Tims, Belmont Abbey
Connor Tomlinson, Belmont Abbey


Southeast
Kyle Albright, Columbus State
Jake Amos, Lander
Billy Belair, Lander
Johan Cronvall, Georgia College
Baxter Culler, USC-Upstate
Roberto Diaz, USC-Aiken
Andrew Georgiou, Columbus State
Jeff Goff, South Carolina-Aiken
Brandon Kuban, Columbus State
Christian Ries, Columbus State
Will Wilcox, Clayton State
Chris Wolfe, Armstrong Atlantic State
Andrew Workman, Armstrong Atlantic State

South
Scott Aydelotte, Lynn
Matthew Berzovich, West Florida
Hernan Borja, Barry
Jarred Carlyle, Arkansas Tech
Daniel Creel, North Alabama
Eric Cole, Nova Southeastern
Federico Damus, West Florida
Danny Evelyn, Florida Southern
Jason Flowers, Valdosta State
Marc France, Florida Southern
Matthew Galloway, West Florida
Nick Gillaspy, Barry
B.J. Hawkins, Arkansas Tech
Greg Koch, Florida Southern
David Lingmerth, West Florida
Wes Smith, North Alabama
Robert Taylor, Florida Gulf Coast
Steven Taylor, Florida Gulf Coast
Juan Weissenberg, Barry

South Central
Jamie Amoretti, St. Mary?s
Mitch Boles, Central Oklahoma
Nick Cristea, St. Edward?s
Joby Dutcher, Northeastern State
Hughes Joannes, Abilene Christian
KC Lim, St. Mary?s
Collin Mayer, St. St. Edward?s
Sam Powell, Northeastern State
Blake Slaughter, St. Edward?s
Matt Trammel, Cameron
Blake Worden, Texas A&M-Commerce

Great Lakes
Eric Atsma, Findlay
Jeff Carlson, Ferris State
Chris Clemens, Indianapolis
Jonathan Ehlen, Northern Kentucky
Darren Hulse, Saginaw Valley State
Ryan Johnson, Wayne State
Seon Kim, Drury
Kyle Leach, Bellarmine
John Orler, Grand Valley State
David Shearer, Northern Kentucky

Central
Steven Busho, Minnesota-Crookston
Tommy Clifford, Missouri Southern
Ryan Deutsch, Washburn
Matt Ewald, Washburn
Matt Lazzo, Washburn
Aaron Lisenbee, Missouri Western
John Robbins, Washburn
Bret Toptness, Winona State
Justin Yoder, Central Missouri

Northwest
Danny Anderson, St. Cloud State
Tyler Bishop, UCCS
Eric Chavez, Western New Mexico
Andrew Hedrick, CSU-Pueblo
Kyle Logan, UCCS
Marcus Molina, Western New Mexico
Miles Philpy, Regis
Travis Ross, St. Cloud State
Eric Winder, UCCS
Jake Zilkoski, St. Cloud State

West
Dane Bagnell, CSU-San Bernardino
Nick Bell, CSU-Monterey Bay
Kyle Hopkins, Sonoma State
Eric Justesen, CSU-Stanislaus
Andy Moren, CSU-Stanislaus
Blake Parks, Grand Canyon
Mike Prestcott, Notre Dame de Namur
Matt Rutledge, Grand Canyon
Jarin Todd, Sonoma State
Gene Webster, CSU-San Bernardino
Donald Zaruba, Grand Canyon

2004 Division I Announces All-Region Teams, Coaches

Division I Announces All-Region Teams, Coaches

All-Freshmen Team also named

NORMAN, Okla. ? PING All-Region Teams, Eaton Golf Pride Regional Coaches of the Year and the All-Freshman Team have been announced by the Golf Coaches Association of America (GCAA).

Each of the nine PING All-Region teams are comprised of 15 golfers. Five PING First-Team All-America honorees from 2003 highlight the list - Dustin Bray of North Carolina, Arizona State?s Alejandro Ca?izares, Wake Forest?s Bill Haas, Brock Mackenzie of Washington and Arizona?s Chris Nallen - along with 30 others who made either the second, third or honorable mention teams. Of the 135 All-Region selections, 61 were members of the All-Region team last season. Members of the PING All-Region teams are eligible for PING All-America honors.

The Eaton Golf Pride Regional Coaches of the Year include Tom Drennan of Rhode Island from the New England Region, Penn State?s Greg Nye from the Mid-Atlantic, Clemson?s Larry Penley from the South; Florida?s Buddy Alexander from the Southeast, Brian Craig of Kentucky from the Midwest, Oklahoma?s Jim Ragan from the Central; SMU?s Jay Loar from the South Central, Glen Millican of New Mexico from the Southwest and Arizona?s Rick LaRose from the Pacific. The nine regional coaches are also candidates for the Dave Williams Eaton Golf Pride National Coach of the Year.

The All-Freshman Team is composed of Oklahoma?s Anthony Kim, Henry Liaw of Arizona, Vanderbilt?s Luke List, Brendon Todd of Georgia and Oklahoma State?s Casey Wittenberg. The Phil Mickelson Award, which is presented to the outstanding freshman in Division I, will be selected from the All-Freshmen Team following the national championships.

PING All-Region Teams

New England Region
Kenneth Fahey, Rhode Island
Keith Hendrickson, Binghamton
Joe Kunz, Binghamton
Scott Manley, U.S. Military Academy
Sean McReynolds, Boston College
Bobby Myles, Central Connecticut State
Pete Phipps, U.S. Military Academy
Jim Roney, Boston College
Chad Spencer, Rhode Island
Ben Spitz, Rhode Island
David Spitz, Rhode Island
Ben Tuthill, Rhode Island
Destin Weterup, Hartford
Chris Will, Harvard
Jeff Wolniewiez, Binghamton

Mid-Atlantic Region

Alex Brueggemann, Towson
Nick Cook, Georgetown
James Farrah, Georgetown
Jason Gerken, Princeton
Kyle Hess, Richmond
Billy Hurley, U.S. Naval Academy
Mark Leon, Penn State
Dan MacDonald, Maryland
Craig Mason, George Mason
John Pelet, Richmond
Greg Pieczynski, Penn State
Will Shriver, Loyola College
Billy Wingerd, Towson
Brent Pittman, Rutgers
Jay Woodson, James Madison

South Region

Ryan Blaum, Duke
Dustin Bray, North Carolina
Roberto Castro, Georgia Tech
Matt Davidson, Furman
Kalle Edberg, Augusta State
Jack Ferguson, Clemson
Bill Haas, Wake Forest
Matt Hendrix, Clemson
Gregg Jones, Clemson
Fernando Mechereffe, NC State
Aron Price, Georgia Southern
Kyle Riefers, Wake Forest
Nathan Smith, Duke
Nicholas Thompson, Georgia Tech
Chan Wongluekiet, Georgia Tech

Southeast Region

Lars Brovold, Alabama
David Denham, Georgia
Matt Every, Florida
Eirik Johansen, South Carolina
Kasper Jorgenson, Georgia State
Kevin Kisner, Georgia
Luke List, Vanderbilt
Gareth Maybin, South Alabama
Jessie Mudd, Florida
Martin Rominger, South Carolina
Barry Roof, UCF
Richard Scott, Georgia
David Skinns, Tennessee
Brendon Todd, Georgia
Camilo Villegas, Florida

Midwest Region

Joe Affrunti, Illinois
Brandon Brown, Eastern Kentucky
Kevin Hall, Ohio State
Brad Heaven, Toledo
John Holmes, Kentucky
Tom Johnson, Northwestern
Shiv Kipur, Purdue
Bronson LaCassie, Minnesota
Peter Laws, Kent State
Miles Maillet, Xavier
Jeff Overton, Indiana
Heath Peters, Indiana
Peter Richardson, Purdue
Justin Smith, Minnesota
John Streibich, Xavier

Central Region

Judd Easterling, Wichita State
Martin Flores, Oklahoma
Tyler Hall, Kansas
David Inglis, Tulsa
Anthony Kim, Oklahoma
Tyler Leon, Oklahoma State
Jeremy Lyons, Iowa State
Carlos del Moral, Oklahoma
Alex Nor?n, Oklahoma State
Andrew Price, Kansas
Tyler Swanson, Iowa State
Kevin Ward, Kansas
Aaron Watkins, Kansas State
Kane Webber, Colorado
Casey Wittenberg, Oklahoma State

South Central Region

Ryan Baca, Baylor
Colby Beckstrom, TCU
Jeff Bell, Texas
Andrew Dahl, Arkansas
Will Dodson, SMU
Andrew Dresser, Texas Tech
Oscar Floren, Texas Tech
Jason Hartwick, Texas
Adam Meyer, TCU
Mike Mezei, Texas-San Antonio
Zach Mowbray, Houston
David Schultz, TCU
Chris Stroud, Lamar
David Tasker, Texas A&M
Steve Tillery, Southeastern Louisiana

Southwest Region

Oscar Alvarez, Brigham Young
Chris Baryla, Texas-El Paso
Charlie Beljan, New Mexico
Jay Choi, New Mexico
Graham DeLaet, Boise State
Jack Ellison, Brigham Young
Matthew Kodama, Hawaii
Martin Laird, Colorado State
Spencer Levin, New Mexico
James Love, Denver
Greg Machtaler, Brigham Young
Nolan Martin, Colorado State
Jay Reynolds, New Mexico
Chad Spencer, Fresno State
Mark Warman, San Diego State

Pacific Region

Alejandro Ca?izares, Arizona State
Travis Bertoni, Cal Poly
Nico Bollini, Southern California
Steve Conway, UCLA
Scott Gordon, UC-Davis
Travis Johnson, UCLA
Henry Liaw, Arizona
Brock Mackenzie, Washington
John Merrick, UCLA
Ryan Moore, UNLV
Chris Nallen, Arizona
Michael Putnam, Pepperdine
Chez Reavie, Arizona State
Brendan Steele, UC-Riverside
Peter Tomasulo, California

Eaton Golf Pride Regional Coaches of the Year

 

New England - Tom Drennan, Rhode Island
Mid-Atlantic - Greg Nye, Penn State
South - Larry Penley, Clemson
Southeast - Buddy Alexander, Florida
Midwest - Brian Craig, Kentucky
Central - Jim Ragan, Oklahoma
South Central - Jay Loar, SMU
Southwest - Glen Millican, New Mexico
Pacific - Rick LaRose, Arizona

 

All-Freshman Team

 

Anthony Kim, Oklahoma
Henry Liaw, Arizona
Luke List, Vanderbilt
Brendon Todd, Georgia
Casey Wittenberg, Oklahoma State

2004 Division II PING All-America Teams Announced

Division II PING All-America Teams Announced

Second, third and honorable mention All-America honorees named

NORMAN, Okla. ? The PING second, third and honorable mention All-America teams for Division II have been named by the Golf Coaches Association of America. Luke Antonelli of St. Mary?s, Barton?s Courtney Faircloth, J.J. Jakovac of Chico State, Hawaii-Hilo?s Nick Mason, Shane Prante of St. Martin?s, St. Cloud State?s Brett Swedberg, Ryan Thornberry of Cal. State-Stanislaus and Armstrong Atlantic State?s Thomas Whittaker were previously named to the PING All-America first team.

Second team selections included Justin Bates of Ouachita Baptist, D.J. Fernando of Cal. State-Bakersfield, Billy Moon of Cal. State-Stanislaus, Northeastern State?s Eric Moore, Chico State?s Marc Peterson, James Porter of North Alabama, Arkansas Tech?s Nick Quast and Andrea Signor of West Florida.

Western Washington?s Chris Anderson, Carter Collins of Georgia College & State University, UC-San Diego?s Brian Duckworth, Delta State?s Kevin Jones, Greg Lopez of Cal. State-Bakersfield, Cameron?s Owen Mahaffey, Adam Neville of West Florida and Columbus State?s Christian Ries were named to the PING All-America third team.

A total of 26 golfers were named to the honorable mention team.

Division II PING All-America Teams

First Team
Luke Antonelli, St. Mary?s
Courtney Faircloth, Barton
J.J. Jakovac, Chico State
Nick Mason, Hawaii-Hilo
Shane Prante, St. Martin?s
Brett Swedberg, St. Cloud State
Ryan Thornberry, Cal. State-Stanislaus
Thomas Whittaker, Armstrong Atlantic State

 

Second Team

Justin Bates, Ouachita Baptist
D.J. Fernando, Cal. State-Bakersfield
Billy Moon, Cal. State-Stanislaus
Eric Moore, Northeastern State
Marc Peterson, Chico State
James Porter, North Alabama
Nick Quast, Arkansas Tech
Andrea Signor, West Florida

 

Third Team

Chris Anderson, Western Washington
Carter Collins, Georia College & State University
Brian Duckworth, UC-San Diego
Kevin Jones, Delta State
Greg Lopez, Cal. State-Bakersfield
Owen Mahaffey, Cameron
Adam Neville, West Florida
Christian Ries, Columbus State

 

Honorable Mention

Scott Brown, South Carolina-Aiken
Dane Burkhart, South Carolina-Aiken
Jason Clary, Bryant
Brad Conner, North Alabama
Todd Dayton, Central Oklahoma
Tyler Duncan, St. Edward?s
Jonathan Ehlan, Northern Kentucky
Chris Epperson, Armstrong Atlantic State
Brice Garnett, Missouri Western State
Pierre Goethals, Abilene Christian
Will Grace, West Florida
Matt Johnston, Washburn
Ryan King, Cameron
Ryan Lamond, Barry
Chris Little, St. Cloud State
James McGhee, South Carolina-Aiken
Travis Morton, Colorado State-Pueblo
Brian Noonan, St. Edward?s
Fredrik Ohlsson, Francis Marion
Kris Shephard, Kennesaw State
Clint Smith, South Carolina-Aiken
Josh Talton, Barton
Michael Todd, Charleston
Matt Warnock, Washburn
Jon Wetton, Barton

2004 Division III PING All-America Teams Announced

Division III PING All-America Teams Announced

Second, third and honorable mention All-America honorees named

NORMAN, Okla. ? The PING second, third and honorable mention All-America teams have been named by the Golf Coaches Association of America. Luke Benoit of Gustavus Adolphus, Jonathan Dudley of Greensboro, Oglethorpe?s Trent Erb, Adam Horton of Methodist, Ohio Wesleyan?s Chad Poling and Trevor Young of Redlands were previously named to the PING All-America first team.

Second team selections included Joe Green of Oglethorpe, Emory?s Tim Hamm, Jon Deines of Nebraska Wesleyan, Averett?s Craig Hosie, Neil Johnson of Gustavus Adolphus, Greensboro?s Travis Lethco, Saint John?s Josh Sherlin and Josh Wachtel of Redlands.

Mike Lebow of Emory, Central?s Patrick McElyea, Justin Schroeder of Ohio Wesleyan and Joe Skovron of La Verne were named to the PING All-America third team.

The PING honorable mention All-America team consisted of Brent Borgstahl and Chase Thonvold of Gustavus Adolphus, Colin Clark of Guilford, Matt Cooperider and Andy Miller of Otterbein, Nebraska Wesleyans Travis Davis, La Verne?s Andrew Garcia, Mike Greer of Wisconsin-Eau Claire, Elizabethtown?s Charles Haines, Ross Morgan and Charles Kromann of Skidmore, La Verne?s Joe Murray, Wesley?s Zach Oakley, Redlands? Nick Obie, Chris Phillips of Hardin-Simmons, Kyle Rank of Skidmore, Allegheny?s Ben Rathfon, Emory?s Jason Scherr, James Stewart of Methodist, Denison?s Fred Waddell and Pete Weber of Loras.

Division III PING All-America Teams

First Team
Luke Benoit, Gustavus Adolphus
Jonathan Dudley, Greensboro
Trent Erb, Oglethorpe
Adam Horton, Methodist
Chad Poling, Ohio Wesleyan
Trevor Young, Redlands

Second Team

Joe Green, Oglethorpe
Tim Hamm, Emory
Jon Deines, Nebraska Wesleyan
Craig Hosie, Averett
Neil Johnson, Gustavus Adolphus
Travis Lethco, Greensboro
Josh Sherlin, Saint John?s
Josh Wachtel, Redlands.

Third Team

Mike Lebow, Emory
Patrick McElyea, Central
Justin Schroeder, Ohio Wesleyan
Joe Skovron, La Verne

Honorable Mention

Brent Borgstahl, Gustavus Adolphus
Chase Thonvold, Gustavus Adolphus
Colin Clark, Guilford
Matt Cooperider, Otterbien
Andy Miller, Otterbein
Travis Davis, Nebraska Wesleyans
Andrew Garcie, La Verne
Mike Greer, Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Charles Haines, Elizabethtown
Ross Morgan, Skidmore
Charles Kromann, Skidmore
Joe Murray, La Verne
Zac Oakley, Wesley
Nick Obie, Redlands
Chris Phillips, Hardin-Simmons
Kyle Rank, Skidmore
Ben Rathfon, Allegheny
Jason Scherr, Emory
James Stewart, Methodist
Fred Waddell, Denison
Pete Weber, Loras

The Golf Coaches Association of America


GCAA National Office

1225 West Main Street
Suite 110
Norman, OK 73069

Phone: (405) 329-4222
Fax: (405) 573-7888

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.